COLLEGE OF THE ROCKIES FACULTY ASSOCIATION

2020-2021 Executive & Committee Membership

 

 

 

 

    Faculty Member Term Start End

CORFA EXECUTIVE

       
CORFA Position FPSE Committee        
President Presidents’ Council Joan Kaun 2 May ‘16 May ‘22
VP, Bargaining BCC Kevin Boehmer 2 Oct ‘20 May ‘21
VP Stewards CARC Gaby Zezulka 2 May  ‘20 May ‘22
Secretary   Sheena Svitich 2 May ‘13 May ‘21
Treasurer   Butch Butalid 2 May ‘10 May ‘21
Steward   Tim Ross 2 Sept ‘16 May ‘21
Steward   Patti Thygesen 2 Sept ‘16 May ‘21
Steward     2 May ‘20 May ‘22
  Faculty Development. Marcel Dirk 2 May ‘13 May ‘21
  Status of Women Jenny Gutzman 2 Sept ‘19 May ‘22
  Pension Advisory Andrea Hyde 4 May ‘19 May ‘23
  Human Rights Allison Platt 2 May ‘19 May ‘21
  Non-Regular Faculty Becky Pelkonen 2 May ‘19 May ‘21
  Workplace H & S Tim Ross 2 May ‘18 May ‘21
  Education Policy Sharon Demaine 2 May ‘19 May ‘21
 

 

Disability and Rehab Sheldon Dwyer 4 Sept ‘20 May ‘21
  Decolonization, Reconciliation & Indigenization Smokii Sumac 2 May ‘20 May ‘22
Board of Governors Faculty Rep Greg McCallum 3 Sep  ‘19 Sep ‘22
           

 

 

CORFA STANDING COMMITTEES  
Occupational Health & Safety (2 reps) Vacant 2    
  Lynn Wood 2 May ‘11 May ‘21
Alternate Kathy Nelson 2 May ‘18 May ‘22
           
Awards (2 reps)   Sharon Richardson 2 May ‘17 May ‘21
  Leslie Molnar 2 May ‘19 May ‘21
         
Employee Family Assistance Program Chris McHolm 2 May ‘19 May ‘21
  Bonnie New 2 May ‘19 May ‘21

 

Faculty Labour Management

Committee

Joan Kaun 2 May ‘16 May ‘22
Gaby Zezulka 2 May ‘20 May ‘22
    2 May ‘16 May ‘20
         
Disability Management  Committee (2 reps) Sheldon Dwyer 4 May ‘20 May ‘22
    2    
         
           
Faculty Development (5 reps) Marcel Dirk (Chair) 2 June ‘13 May ‘21
    Bonnie New 2 May ‘15 May ‘21
    Lisa Gold 2 May ‘14 May ‘22
    Annette Aarts 2 May ‘18 May ‘22
    Larry Maki 2 May ‘19 May ‘21
           
College Policy Committee

Joan Kaun (President)

2 May ‘16 May ‘22
         
Sustainability Committee Sheena Svitich

 

2 May ‘15 May ‘21
  Greg McCallum 2 May ‘15 May ‘21
         
College Diversity        
Waiting for committee to be reconvened        
         
East Kootenay Labour Council Butch Butalid 2 Sep ‘11 May ‘21
  Ben Heyde 2 May ‘17 May ‘21
  Vacant      
         
Wellness Committee Allison Platt 2 May ‘20 May ‘22
  Leanne Caillier-Smith 2 May ‘18 May ‘22
  Jani Vogell 2 May ‘18 May ‘20
  Patti Thygesen 2 May ‘20 May ‘22
         
Academic & Student Affairs Policy Committee (ASAP) Andrea Hyde 2 May ‘19 May ‘21

 

 

Education Council   (Elections occur each fall, and are administered by the Registrar)      
  OFAD Sharon Demaine 2 Sep ‘19 Sep ‘21
(10 reps) US Arts Nathan Dueck 2 Sep ‘19 Sep ‘21
  Dept. Head/PN Sandi Hill 2 Sep ‘19 Sep ‘21
  US Science Andrea Hyde 2 Sept ‘20 Sept ‘22
  Student Services Kevi Remple 2 Sep ‘20 Sep ‘22  
  US Arts Amber Petersen 2 Sep ‘20 Sep ‘22  
  OFAD Bonnie New 2 Sep ‘20 Sep ‘22  
  Library Jody Mendenhall 2 Sep ‘20 Sep ‘22  
  Business Kevin Boehmer 2 Sept ‘19 Sep ‘21  
  Student Services Katie Andruschuk 2 Sept ‘19 Sep ‘21